shadowpaperDocsTrade ↗
Open AppTrade ↗
Social & copy trading

Share cards & invite rebates

Closed trades can be shared as cards carrying an invite link; inviters earn 10% of the fees paid by the traders they invite, funded from the dev share.

Share cards#

Any closed trade can be turned into a share card showing the market, direction, leverage and result. Each card carries the sharer's invite link.

An invite link has the form shadowpaper.xyz/?ref=CODE. When a new user opens the link and signs in, the user is bound to the link owner as inviter. A wallet can be bound only once and cannot invite itself.

Rebates#

An inviter earns 10% of the fees paid by invited traders. Rebates are funded from the protocol's dev share: invited traders pay no additional fee and their payouts are unchanged.

Example#

Bob joined through Alice's invite link. Bob closes a winning position with a scaled gain of 88.15 USDT.

ItemRuleAmount
Bob's win fee2% of scaled gain1.76 USDT
Staker share50% of fee0.88 USDT
Dev share50% of fee0.88 USDT
Alice's rebate10% of Bob's fee, paid from the dev share0.176 USDT
SOLON buyback20% of the dev share0.176 USDT
OperationsRemainder of the dev share0.528 USDT
fee        = 88.15 × 2%          ≈ 1.76
rebate     = 1.76 × 10%          = 0.176
operations = 0.88 − 0.176 − 0.176 = 0.528

← Scroll sideways for long formulas

Bob receives the same 86.38 USDT net profit with or without an inviter; the rebate reduces only the dev share.

Invites and rebates are shown on the user's profile.